|
|
|
The purpose of the conference is to help promoting the academic exchange and the friendship among researchers of three East Asian countries in the area of geometric topology and encouraging graduate students of the three countries to study in this fascinating area of mathematics.
Hyungryul Baik (KAIST, Korea)
Jae Choon Cha (POSTECH, Korea)
Seiichi Kamada (Osaka University, Japan)
Sang-hyun Kim (KIAS, Korea)
Toshitake Kohno (Meiji University, Japan)
Yi Liu (Peking University, China)
Tomotada Ohtsuki (RIMS, Kyoto University, Japan)
Ruifeng Qiu (East China Normal University, China)
Takuya Sakasai (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Jiajun Wang (Peking University, China)
Ying Zhang (Soochow University, China)
Boju Jiang (Peking University, China)
Gyo Taek Jin (KAIST, Korea)
Mitsuyoshi Kato (Kyushu University, Japan)
Akio Kawauchi (Osaka Metropolitan University, Japan)
Ki Hyoung Ko (KAIST, Korea)
Yukio Matsumoto (Gakushuin University, Japan)
Shicheng Wang (Peking University, China)
Tetsuya Abe (Ritsumeikan University)
Ayumu Inoue (Tsuda University)
Katsumi Ishikawa (RIMS, Kyoto University)
Tetsuya Ito (Dept Math, Kyoto University)
Tomotada Ohtsuki (RIMS, Kyoto University)
Tadayuki Watanabe (Dept Math, Kyoto University)
Wataru Yuasa (Dept Math, Kyoto University)
Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University†︎
JSPS, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A): JP21H04428
JSPS, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A): JP19K21830
JSPS, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C): JP23K03110
JSPS, Grant-in-Aid for Exploratory Research: JP19K21830
The program might be changed because of unexpected cancellation of some talks. When you join the conference, please verify the latest "Program and Abstracts" at this website.
Program and Abstracts (last update: February 13, 2024)
Addenda to Program (last update: February 17, 2024)
Room 420†︎ | |
Takahiro Kitayama* | |
9:45 – 10:30 | Thang T. Q. Le |
10:45 – 11:30 | Honghao Gao |
11:30 – 13:00 | Lunch |
Room 103 | |
13:00 – 14:00 | Registration |
Room 420 | Room 111 | Room 110 | |
Yi Liu* | Ruifeng Qiu* | Tetsuya Ito* | |
14:00 – 14:20 | Andrew Kricker | Toshio Saito | Jean-Baptiste Bellynck |
14:25 – 14:45 | Kouki Yamaguchi | Motoo Tange | Jiming Ma |
14:50 – 15:10 | Leo Yoshioka | Sungmo Kang | Junseok Kim |
Room 420 |
Room 111 |
Room 110 |
|
Yi Liu* |
Ruifeng Qiu* |
Tetsuya Ito* |
|
14:00 – 14:20 |
Andrew Kricker |
Toshio Saito |
J.-B. Bellynck |
14:25 – 14:45 |
Kouki Yamaguchi |
Motoo Tange |
Jiming Ma |
14:50 – 15:10 |
Leo Yoshioka |
Sungmo Kang |
Junseok Kim |
15:10 – 15:40 | Tea Time |
Room 420 | Room 111 | Room 110 | |
Thang T. Q. Le* | Noboru Ito* | Eiko Kin* | |
15:40 – 16:00 | Fengling Li | Zhiyun Cheng | Carl-Fredrik Nyberg-Brodda |
16:05 – 16:25 | Kyungbae Park | Naoko Kamada | Dounnu Sasaki |
16:35 – 16:55 | Katsumi Ishikawa | Yanqing Zou | Ryoga Furutani |
17:00 – 17:20 | Stavros Garoufalidis | Youlin Li | (blanc) |
Room 420 |
Room 111 |
Room 110 |
|
Thang T. Q. Le* |
Noboru Ito* |
Eiko Kin* |
|
15:40 – 16:00 |
Fengling Li |
Zhiyun Cheng |
C.-F. N.-Brodda |
16:05 – 16:25 |
Kyungbae Park |
Naoko Kamada |
Dounnu Sasaki |
16:35 – 16:55 |
Katsumi Ishikawa |
Yanqing Zou |
Ryoga Furutani |
17:00 – 17:20 |
Stavros Garoufalidis |
Youlin Li |
(blanc) |
18:00 – 20:00 | Banquet |
†︎ : live streaming are available at Rooms 111 and 110
* : chair
Room 420†︎ | |
Naoko Kamada* | |
9:45 – 10:30 | Inasa Nakamura |
10:45 – 11:30 | Seungwon Kim |
11:30 – 13:00 | Lunch |
Room 420 | Room 111 | Room 110 | |
Kimihiko Motegi* | Kazuhiro Ichihara* | Ayumu Inoue* | |
13:00 – 13:20 | Gyo Taek Jin | Bin Yu | Kokoro Tanaka |
13:25 – 13:45 | Hajime Kubota | Eiko Kin | Naoki Kimura |
13:50 – 14:10 | Seonmi Choi | Shunsuke Kano | Jin Kosaka |
Room 420 |
Room 111 |
Room 110 |
|
Kimihiko Motegi* |
Kazuhiro Ichihara* |
Ayumu Inoue* |
|
13:00 – 13:20 |
Gyo Taek Jin |
Bin Yu |
Kokoro Tanaka |
13:25 – 13:45 |
Hajime Kubota |
Eiko Kin |
Naoki Kimura |
13:50 – 14:10 |
Seonmi Choi |
Shunsuke Kano |
Jin Kosaka |
14:10 – 14:40 | Tea Time |
Room 420 | Room 111 | Room 110 | |
Takuya Sakasai* | Motoo Tange* | Makoto Ozawa* | |
14:40 – 15:00 | Ying Zhang | Jung Hoon Lee | Junhua Wang |
15:05 – 15:25 | Yue Gao | Erika Kuno | Noboru Ito |
15:30 – 15:50 | Ryo Matsuda | Sangbum Cho | Kamolphat Intawong |
Room 420 |
Room 111 |
Room 110 |
|
Takuya Sakasai* |
Motoo Tange* |
Makoto Ozawa* |
|
14:40 – 15:00 |
Ying Zhang |
Jung Hoon Lee |
Junhua Wang |
15:05 – 15:25 |
Yue Gao |
Erika Kuno |
Noboru Ito |
15:30 – 15:50 |
Ryo Matsuda |
Sangbum Cho |
Kamolphat Intawong |
15:50 – 16:20 | Tea Time |
Room 420 | Room 111 | Room 110 | |
Jiajun Wang* | Sang-hyun Kim* | Wataru Yuasa* | |
16:20 – 16:40 | Xiliu Yang | Xiaobing Sheng | Jun Ueki |
16:45 – 17:05 | Zhechi Cheng | Akihiro Takano | Sohei Tateno |
17:15 – 17:35 | Tatsumasa Suzuki | Gye-Seon Lee | Jinho Jeoung |
17:40 – 18:00 | Langte Ma | Minkyu Kim | Andreani Petrou |
Room 420 |
Room 111 |
Room 110 |
|
Jiajun Wang* |
Sang-hyun Kim* |
Wataru Yuasa* |
|
16:20 – 16:40 |
Xiliu Yang |
Xiaobing Sheng |
Jun Ueki |
16:45 – 17:05 |
Zhechi Cheng |
Akihiro Takano |
Sohei Tateno |
17:15 – 17:35 |
Tatsumasa Suzuki |
Gye-Seon Lee |
Jinho Jeoung |
17:40 – 18:00 |
Langte Ma |
Minkyu Kim |
Andreani Petrou |
†︎ : live streaming are available at Rooms 111 and 110
* : chair
Room 420†︎ | |
Kouichi Yasui* | |
9:45 – 10:30 | Noriyuki Hamada |
10:45 – 11:30 | Shicheng Wang |
11:30 – 13:00 | Lunch |
Room 420 | Room 111 | Room 110 | |
Noriyuki Hamada* | Tetsuya Ito* | Jun Murakami* | |
13:00 – 13:20 | Min Hoon Kim | Xiaolei Wu | Fengchun Lei |
13:25 – 13:45 | Yohei Wakamaki | Wonjun Chang | Haimiao Chen |
13:50 – 14:10 | Natsuya Takahashi | Zhongzi Wang | Hiroaki Karuo |
Room 420 |
Room 111 |
Room 110 |
|
Noriyuki Hamada* |
Tetsuya Ito* |
Jun Murakami* |
|
13:00 – 13:20 |
Min Hoon Kim |
Xiaolei Wu |
Fengchun Lei |
13:25 – 13:45 |
Yohei Wakamaki |
Wonjun Chang |
Haimiao Chen |
13:50 – 14:10 |
Natsuya Takahashi |
Zhongzi Wang |
Hiroaki Karuo |
14:10 – 14:40 | Tea Time |
Room 420 | Room 111 | Room 110 | |
Ying Zhang* | Kokoro Tanaka* | Seiichi Kamada* | |
14:40 – 15:00 | Wenyuan Yang | Yongju Bae | Byeorhi Kim |
15:05 – 15:25 | Kento Sakai | Ayumu Inoue | Zixi Wang |
15:30 – 15:50 | Wonyong Jang | Mai Sato | Jumpei Yasuda |
Room 420 |
Room 111 |
Room 110 |
|
Ying Zhang* |
Kokoro Tanaka* |
Seiichi Kamada* |
|
14:40 – 15:00 |
Wenyuan Yang |
Yongju Bae |
Byeorhi Kim |
15:05 – 15:25 |
Kento Sakai |
Ayumu Inoue |
Zixi Wang |
15:30 – 15:50 |
Wonyong Jang |
Mai Sato |
Jumpei Yasuda |
15:50 – 16:20 | Tea Time |
Room 420 | Room 111 | Room 110 | |
Takahiro Kitayama* | Jae Choon Cha* | Yuya Koda* | |
16:20 – 16:40 | Takuya Sakasai | Se-Goo Kim | Makoto Ozawa |
16:45 – 17:05 | Ingrid Irmer | Sungkyung Kang | Katsunori Arai |
17:10 – 17:30 | Hongtaek Jung | Jaewon Lee | Naoyuki Monden |
Room 420 |
Room 111 |
Room 110 |
|
Takahiro Kitayama* |
Jae Choon Cha* |
Yuya Koda* |
|
16:20 – 16:40 |
Takuya Sakasai |
Se-Goo Kim |
Makoto Ozawa |
16:45 – 17:05 |
Ingrid Irmer |
Sungkyung Kang |
Katsunori Arai |
17:10 – 17:30 |
Hongtaek Jung |
Jaewon Lee |
Naoyuki Monden |
†︎ : live streaming are available at Rooms 111 and 110
* : chair
Room 420†︎ | |
Takuya Sakasai* | |
9:45 – 10:30 | Kazuhiro Ichihara |
10:45 – 11:30 | Sang-hyun Kim |
11:30 – 13:00 | Lunch |
13:00 – 19:00 | Excursion |
19:00 – 21:00 | Banquet |
†︎ : live streaming are available at Rooms 111 and 110
* : chair
Please refer to this web site.
The plenary talks are given at Room 420 on the 4th floor. Parallel sessions take place in 3 rooms: Room 420, Room 111 and Room 110 (both Rooms 111 and 110 are on the 1st floor).
When you arrive at the conference, please input your information (name, affiliation and email address) at one of the terminals at the backside of Rooms 420, 111 and 110. Furthermore, please take your name card and a copy of the booklet at the entrance of Room 420 (in front of the room or in the room).
♦︎ To participants from China and Korea
Please go to Room 103 on the 1st floor at 13:00 – 14:00 on February 19th (Monday) to make the procedure of your visit.
If you can not visit there at that time, please go to Room 104 (International Research Support Office (RIMS secretary)) on the 1st floor when you arrive at the conference.
♦︎ To participants who attend banquets and/or excursion
Please go to Room 103 on the 1st floor at 13:00 – 14:00 on February 19th (Monday) to confirm your attendance of banquets and/or excursion.
If you can not visit there at that time, please contact a local organizer when you arrive at the conference.
The eduroam wireless network is available on site. If you have some problems related to eduroam, please contact your home institution's technical support.
We have banquets in the cafe restaurant Camphora (in the campus of Kyoto University) at 18:00 on February 19th (Monday) and, in the restaurant Monsieur ITOH (near Kawaramachi-Sanjo crossing) at 19:00 on February 22th (Thursday). We ask the participants of the banquets to go there at that time. For the location of Camphora and Monsieur ITOH, please see the map of them distributed at the conference.
We ask the participants of the conference to arrange the other meals by yourself.
We have an excursion in the afternoon on February 22th (Thursday). We ask the participants of the excursion to go to the entrance of RIMS at 13:00 on February 22th (Thursday).