[For a 45 minute fight, you gotta train hard for 45000 minutes. 45000! That's ten weeks, that's ten hours a day -- ya listenin'?]

Kyoto Operator Algebra Seminar

Organizers: Benoit COLLINS, Masaki IZUMI, Narutaka OZAWA.
Time and Location: 15:00 - 16:30 on Tuesday at RIMS 206
Seminar Description: This seminar features both research and introductory talks on topics in Operator Algebra, Noncommutative Geometry, Ergodic Theory, and Group Theory of various kinds (geometric, measure theoretic, functional analytic, etc.). The talks are informal and take between an hour and an hour and a half.
Useful Tips: How to Give a Good Colloquium. Advice on Giving Talks (Upgrade). Myths.
Memento: 2011  2012  2013  2014 

2015 Spring/Summer

Apr. 04 15:00 - 18:00
RIMS 209
Roadmap Meeting
 
Apr. 07 14:00 - 15:30
RIMS 206
Yuhei Suzuki (Tokyo)
Construction of minimal skew products of amenable minimal dynamical systems
 
Apr. 14
DT Seminar
15:00 - 16:30
Sci 6-609
Masato Mimura (Tohoku)
New algebraization of Kazhdan and fixed point properties
 
Apr. 14 16:45 - 18:15
RIMS 206
Seung-Hyeok Kye (Seoul)
Various notions of positivity for bi-linear maps and applications to tri-partite entanglement
 
May 12 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Igor Klep (Auckland)
Commuting Dilations and Linear Positivstellensätze
 
May 26 10:30 - 12:00
Sci 3-152
Nigel Higson (Penn State University)
The Oka principle: commutative and noncommutative
 
May 26
DT Seminar
15:00 - 16:30
Sci 6-609
Ryunosuke Ozawa (Kyoto)
xԂ̗̑]ڐ
 
June 09 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Koichi Shimada (Tokyo)
Approximate Unitary Equivalence of Finite Index Endomorphisms of the AFD Factors
 
June 11-19
SGU Lecture
Sci 3-127 Vaughan F. R. Jones (Vanderbilt/Kyoto)
An introduction to subfactors in mathematics and physics.
11(T) 10:00 - 12:00,  12(F) 10:00 - 12:00,  15(M) 15:00 - 17:00,  17(W) 10:00 - 12:00,  19(F) 10:00 - 12:00.
 
June 27-28 Sendai Takagi Lectures
 
June 30 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Reiji Tomatsu (Hokkaido)
Popa--VaesC*-tensor category̕\_̏ЉD
 
July 03
SGU Seminar
14:45 - 16:15
Sci 3-127
Vaughan F. R. Jones (Vanderbilt/Kyoto)
Knots and Braids (Introductory Lecture)
 
July 07 15:00 - 16:00
RIMS 206
Pinhas Grossman (UNSW Australia)
Some examples of fusion categories associated to finite groups and to subfactors
16:15 - 17:15
RIMS 206
David Penneys (UCLA)
Bicommutant categories
 
July 21 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Mikael Pichot (McGill)
TBA
 
Aug. 19-21 RIMS 111 Recent developments in operator algebras (program)
 
Aug. 28
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Gilles Godefroy (Paris)
TBA
 
Sep. 08-11 Sci 3-110 Group Actions and Metric Embeddings
 
Oct. 24-26 Myo-Ko Annual meeting on operator theory & operator algebra theory
 


Back to the main Index.