Moduli spaces and self-maps


Date: 4.Mar. - 7.Mar., 2014
Venue: Room 110, RIMS, Kyoto University
   Research institute for Mathematical sciences
   RIMS access map
Organizer:Shigeru Mukai
Contact: mukai (at) kurims.kyoto-u.ac.jp
*This conference is supported by the JSPS Grant-in-Aid for Scienti c Research (S) 25220701.


Speakers, Titles

Deserti, Julie (Paris) : Cremona groups in dimensions 2 and 3

Diller, Jeffrey (Notre Dame, IN) : Plane rational maps with invariant two forms

Duncan, Alexander (Michigan) : Equivariant unirationality of surfaces

Efimov, Alexander I. (Moscow) : TBA

Fakhruddin, Najmuddin (Tata) : The algebraic dynamics of generic endomorphisms of projective space

Katzarkov, Ludmil (Vienna) : Categories and dynamical systems

Kawaguchi, Shu (Kyoto) : Arithmetic degrees and dynamical degrees for morphisms, and nef canonical heights on abelian varieties

Kim, Kyounghee (Florida) : Pseudo automorphisms with invariant elliptic curves

Kondo, Shigeyuki (Nagoya) : The automorphism groups of some K3 surfaces and the Leech lattice

Ma, Shouhei (Nagoya) : Finiteness of stable orthogonal modular varieties of non-general type

Nakayama, Noboru (Kyoto) : Classification of surfaces admitting non-isomorphic surjective endomorphisms

Oguiso, Keiji (Osaka) : Automorphism groups of compact hyperkahler manifolds of small Picard numbers (provisional)

Ohashi, Hisanori (Tokyo U. Sci.) : The automorphism groups of the Enriques surfaces covered by some symmetric quartic K3 surfaces

Prokhorov, Yuri (Moscow) : On birational involutions of P3

Roulleau, Xavier (Univ. de Poitiers) : New simply connected surfaces

Takenawa, Tomoyuki(Tokyo Univ. Marine Sci. Tech.) : Dynamical systems on rational elliptic surfaces

Ueda, Tetsuo (Kyoto) : Holomorphic maps on projective spaces and Fatou maps

Uehara, Takato (Niigata) : On rational surface automorphisms preserving cuspidal anticanonical curves

Abstracts
Abstracts (in Japanese)

----- Time Table -----
4(Tue) 5(Wed) 6(Thu) 7(Fri)
9:45
10:45
Roulleau Diller Ueda Kondo
11:00
12:00
Oguiso Takenawa Kim Ma

Katzarkov
13:30
14:30
Duncan D
i
s
c
u
s
s
i
o
n
Kawaguchi Ohashi
14:45
15:45
Uehara Fakhruddin Deserti
16:00
17:00
Efimov Nakayama Prokhorov
♦ Wednesday's schedule is irregular, as follows.
9:30-10:30 Diller, 10:45-11:45 Takenawa, 12:00-13:00 Katzarkov.
Room 110 is available for afternoon discussion.

Update on 2014 20th Feb.