The 7th Hungarian-Japanese Symposium on Discrete Mathematics and Its Applications

May 31 Room 420 Room 110
09:10-10:00 G. Y. Katona
Tight paths, cycles in hypergraphs and related problems
10:00-10:10 Break
10:10-10:35 N. Kakimura, K. Kawarabayashi
Packing cycles of length 0 modulo p through prescribed vertices
B. Engedy, K. Friedl
An improved randomized algorithm for the closest pair problem
10:35-11:00 Z. Füredi, Y. Kim
Cycle-saturated graphs with minimum number of edges
A. Iványi
Directed graphs with prescribed score sequences
11:00-11:25 R. P. Anstee, M. Raggi, A. Sali
Forbidden configurations and product constructions
K. Sejima, T. Fukunaga, H. Nagamochi
Algorithms for covering digraphs by length-bounded paths
11:25-11:50 A. Bernáth, Z. Király
On the tractability of some natural packing, covering and
partitioning problems
A. M. S. Shrestha, S. Tayu, S. Ueno
Bandwidth of convex bipartite graphs and related graph classes
11:50-13:30 Break
13:30-14:20 K. Kawarabayashi
TSP in minor closed family of graphs
14:20-14:30 Break
14:30-14:55 K. Ozeki
Prism hamiltonicity of 3-connected plane graphs with
minimum degree at least 4
J. Szigeti, G. Gordos, P. Laborczi
Benchmarking of GPS sources for generating traffic information
14:55-15:20 T. Fukunaga
Approximating minimum cost source location problems
with local vertex-connectivity demands
Y. Tanaka, S. Imahori, M. Yagiura
A Lagrangian heuristic algorithm for the node capacitated
in-tree packing problem
15:20-15:40 Break
15:40-16:05 T. Szkaliczki, M. Eberhard, H. Hellwagner, L. Szobonya
Knapsack problem and piece-picking algorithms for
layered video streaming
Y. Kobayashi, K. Murota, R. Weismantel
Cone superadditivity of discrete convex functions
16:05-16:30 Z. Király, E. R. Kovács
Multi-layered video broadcast using network coding and
a distributed connectivity algorithm
R. Kápolnai, G. Domokos
Inductive generation of convex bodies
16:30-16:55 B. Dezső, A. Jüttner, P. Kovács, A. Ládanyi
Contact center staff scheduling with various constraints
T. Toda
Multipolytopes and their duality
17:00-18:30 Open Problem Session

June 1 Room 420 Room 110
09:10-10:00 T. Jordán, G. Domokos, K. Tóth
Geometric sensitivity of rigid graphs
T. Jordán, V. E. Kaszanitzky
On generically affinely rigid hypergraphs
10:00-10:10 Break
10:10-10:35 H. Ito, S. Tanigawa, Y. Yoshida
Testing algorithms for (k,l)-sparsity and
B. Keszegh, D. Pálvölgyi
Octants are cover decomposable
10:35-11:00 Z. Fekete, T. Jordán, V. E. Kaszanitzky
Rigid two-dimensional frameworks with two coincident points
S. Fujita
Recent progress on proper connection numbers
11:00-11:25 P. Dóbe, G. Domokos
Combinatorial measurement of the geometric sensitivity
of plane trusses
G. Simonyi, A. Zsbán
On topological relaxations of chromatic conjectures
11:25-11:50 A. Recski
Is this matrix singular? Part 2
11:50-13:30 Break
13:30-14:20 N. Kakimura, K. Makino
Robust independence systems
14:20-14:30 Break
14:30-14:55 T. Király
Degree bounded matroids and partial forest covering
14:55-15:20 A. Shioura
Polynomial-time approximation schemes for
maximizing M♮-concave functions under budget constraints
15:20-15:40 Break
15:40-16:05 D. Erdős, A. Frank, K. Kun
Sink-stable sets of digraphs
16:05-16:30 A. Frank, Cs. Király
Tree-compositions and submodular flows
16:30-16:55 K. Bérczi, E. R. Kovács
A note on strongly edge-disjoint arborescences
18:00-20:00 Banquet at Kyoto University Clock Tower Centennial Hall

June 2 Room 420 Room 110
09:10-10:00 Z. Király
Approximation of maximum stable marriage
10:00-10:10 Break
10:10-10:35 T. Inoshita, R. W. Irving, K. Iwama, S. Miyazaki, T. Nagase
Improving man-optimal stable matchings
by minimum change of preference lists
Z. Á. Mann, T. Szép
A best-first-search approach to constraint satisfaction problems
10:35-11:00 K. Cechlárová, T. Fleiner
Room assignment, rent division and linear programming
Z. Zombori, P. Szeredi, G. Lukácsy
Loop elimination, a sound optimisation technique
for PTTP related theorem proving
11:00-11:25 T. Fleiner, Z. Jankó
College admissions and lattices
G. De Marco, E. Kranakis, G. Wiener
Finding majority with triple queries
11:25-11:50 T. Király, J. Pap
Ideal set functions
S. Tsuchiya
Rooted HIST property on planar triangulations
11:50-13:30 Break
13:30-14:20 H. Hirai
Weighted multiflows
14:20-14:30 Break
14:30-14:55 G. Pap
A polynomial time algorithm for weighted node-disjoint S-paths
14:55-15:20 Y. Kobayashi, X. Yin
An algorithm for finding a maximum t-matching
excluding complete partite subgraphs
15:20-15:40 Break
15:40-16:05 I. Faragó
Matrix maximum principles and their application
16:05-16:30 S. Iwata, M. Takamatsu
On the Kronecker canonical form of mixed matrix pencils
16:30-16:55 L. Csirmaz, P. Ligeti
LP problems in secret sharing

June 3 Room 420
09:10-10:00 G. Tóth
A better bound for the pair-crossing number
10:00-10:10 Break
10:10-10:35 P. Cheilaris, B. Keszegh, D. Pálvölgyi
Unique-maximum and conflict-free coloring for hypergraphs and tree graphs
10:35-11:00 Á. Tóth
On the asymptotic values of the Hall-ratio
11:00-11:25 D. Gerbner, B. Keszegh, N. Lemons, C. Palmer, D. Pálvölgyi, B. Patkós
Saturating Sperner families
11:25-11:50 T. Iimura, K. Murota, A. Tamura
Sperner's lemma and zero point theorems on a discrete simplex and a discrete simplotope
11:50-13:30 Break
13:30-13:55 S. Kijima
Sampling from log-super/submodular distributions
13:55-14:20 Z. Á. Mann, A. Szajko
Asymptotic behaviour of the complexity of coloring sparse random graphs
14:20-14:30 Break
14:30-14:55 N. Tokushige
Some results and problems concerning cross intersecting families of sets
14:55-15:20 G. O. H. Katona, G. Y. Katona, Z. Katona
Most probably intersecting families of subsets