Kyoto Operator Algebra Seminar

April 2015 - March 2016

Apr. 04 15:00 - 18:00
RIMS 209
Roadmap Meeting
 
Apr. 07 14:00 - 15:30
RIMS 206
Yuhei Suzuki (Tokyo)
Construction of minimal skew products of amenable minimal dynamical systems
 
Apr. 14
DT Seminar
15:00 - 16:30
Sci 6-609
Masato Mimura (Tohoku)
New algebraization of Kazhdan and fixed point properties
 
Apr. 14 16:45 - 18:15
RIMS 206
Seung-Hyeok Kye (Seoul)
Various notions of positivity for bi-linear maps and applications to tri-partite entanglement
 
May 12 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Igor Klep (Auckland)
Commuting Dilations and Linear Positivstellensätze
 
May 26 10:30 - 12:00
Sci 3-152
Nigel Higson (Penn State University)
The Oka principle: commutative and noncommutative
 
May 26
DT Seminar
15:00 - 16:30
Sci 6-609
Ryunosuke Ozawa (Kyoto)
xԂ̗̑]ڐ
 
June 09 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Koichi Shimada (Tokyo)
Approximate Unitary Equivalence of Finite Index Endomorphisms of the AFD Factors
 
June 11-19
SGU Lecture
Sci 3-127 Vaughan F. R. Jones (Vanderbilt/Kyoto)
An introduction to subfactors in mathematics and physics.
11(T) 10:00 - 12:00,  12(F) 10:00 - 12:00,  15(M) 15:00 - 17:00,  17(W) 10:00 - 12:00,  19(F) 10:00 - 12:00.
 
June 27-28 Sendai Takagi Lectures
 
June 30 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Reiji Tomatsu (Hokkaido)
Popa--VaesC*-tensor category̕\_̏ЉD
 
July 03
SGU Seminar
14:45 - 16:15
Sci 3-127
Vaughan F. R. Jones (Vanderbilt/Kyoto)
Knots and Braids (Introductory Lecture)
 
July 07 15:00 - 16:00
RIMS 206
Pinhas Grossman (UNSW Australia)
Some examples of fusion categories associated to finite groups and to subfactors
16:15 - 17:15
RIMS 206
David Penneys (UCLA)
Bicommutant categories
 
July 21 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Mikael Pichot (McGill)
Entropy invariants in analysis and algebra
 
Aug. 05
Wed
Sci 3-110 Workshop on interactions between commutative and noncommutative probability
 
Aug. 19-21 RIMS 111 Recent developments in operator algebras (program)
 
Aug. 28
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 110
Gilles Godefroy (Paris)
Lipschitz-free space and the approximation properties
 
Sep. 08-11 Sci 3-110 Group Actions and Metric Embeddings
 
Oct. 05-07 RIMS 111 Quantum fields and related topics
 
Oct. 06 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Noriyoshi Sakuma (Aichi Kyoiku)
Unimodality for free Lévy processes
 
Oct. 20 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Narutaka Ozawa (RIMS)
A functional analysis proof of Gromov's polynomial growth theorem
 
Oct. 24-26 Myo-Ko Annual meeting on operator theory & operator algebra theory
 
Nov. 09-11 RIMS 420 Research on structure of operators by order and geometry with related topics
 
Nov. 10
DT Seminar
15:00 - 16:30
Sci 6-609
Jeremie Brieussel (Montpellier)
About the speed of random walk on solvable groups
 
Dec. 01 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Narutaka Ozawa (RIMS)
Character Rigidity after Jesse Peterson
 
Dec. 08
DT Seminar
15:00 - 16:30
Sci 6-609
Narutaka Ozawa (RIMS)
A functional analysis proof of Gromov's polynomial growth theorem
 
Dec. 12-13 Kinosaki Kansai Operator Algebra Seminar
 
Jan. 12 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Gábor Szabó (Münster)
Strongly self-absorbing C*-dynamical systems
 
Jan. 25-27 RIMS 111 Some problems in operator algebras related to ergodic theory and group theory (program)
 
Feb. 23 Sci 3-110 KTGU Mathematics Workshop for Young Researchers
 
Feb. 23 15:35 - 17:05
RIMS 206
James Mingo (Queen's University, Kingston)
Cumulants of Partially Transposed Random Matrices
 
Mar. 08 15:00 - 16:30
RIMS 206
Motohisa Fukuda (Yamagata)
Partially transposed random quantum states and meander problems
 
Mar. 28 - Apr. 04 RIMS 420 KTGU-IMU Mathematics Colloquia and Seminars
 


Back to the main Index.