Kyoto Operator Algebra Seminar

April 2013 - March 2014

April 03 1:00 - 1:50
RIMS 204
Narutaka Ozawa (RIMS)
Some useful but not well-documented facts about tracial states on $\mathrm{C}^*$-algebras
  2:00 - 2:50
RIMS 204
Hiroshi Ando (IHES)
Ultraproducts, QWEP von Neumann algebras and Effros-Marechal Topology
 
April 17
Colloquium
4:30 - 5:30
MATH 110
Yasuhiko Sato (Kyoto)
A characterization of classifiable nuclear $\mathrm{C}^*$-algebras
 
April 24 2:40 - 5:30
RIMS 420
Enlarged Colloquium
 
May 15 2:30 - 4:00
RIMS 204
Yuhei Suzuki (Tokyo/RIMS)
On Quasidiagonal Representations of Nilpotent Groups (after Caleb Eckhardt)
 
May 29 2:30 - 4:00
RIMS 204
Masato Mimura (Tohoku)
多分割等周定数,エクスパンダー族と有限ケーリーグラフ
Multi-way isoperimetries, expanders, and Cayley graphs
 
June 08 Osaka Kansai Operator Algebra Seminar
 
June 19
Colloquium
4:30 - 5:30
MATH 110
Yoshifumi Matsuda (Kyoto)
Rotation number and actions of the modular group on the circle
 
July 10 2:30 - 4:00
RIMS 204
Raphaël Ponge (Seoul)
Noncommutative geometry and conformal geometry
 
July 16-19 RIMS 420 Geometric Group Theory - Kyoto 2013
 
July 22 4:00 - 5:30
RIMS 109
Raman Srinivasan (Chennai)
Non-cocycle-conjugate $E_0-$semigroups on non-type-I factors
 
July 30 3:00 - 4:30
Sci 6-609
Andrzej Żuk (Paris)
Expanders
 
Aug. 02 1:00 - 2:30
MATH 305
Tullio G. Ceccherini-Silberstein (U. Sannio)
Cellular automata and groups
 
Sept. 11-13 RIMS 420 Recent Progress in Operator Algebras (program)
 
Oct. 08
Tuesday
16:30 - 18:00
RIMS 206
Yuhei Suzuki (Tokyo/RIMS)
Amenable minimal Cantor systems of free groups arising from diagonal actions
 
Oct. 21-28 MATH 127 Intensive Course by Hideki Kosaki (Kyushu)
 
Oct. 21-28 MATH 108 Intensive Course by Shin-ichi Oguni (Ehime)
 
Oct. 23
Colloquium
MATH 110 Shin-ichi Oguni (Ehime)
The coarse Baum-Connes conjecture for relatively hyperbolic groups
 
Oct. 29
Tuesday
16:30 - 18:00
RIMS 206
Pierre Fima (Paris 7/Tokyo)
Amenable, transitive and faithful actions of groups acting on trees
 
Nov. 06-08 RIMS 110 Operator monotone functions and related topics
 
Nov. 12
Tuesday
16:30 - 18:00
RIMS 206
Yusuke Isono (Tokyo)
Some prime factorization results for free quantum group factors
 
Nov. 13
Enlarged Colloquium
14:40 - 15:40
      &
16:30 - 17:30
MATH 110
Benoit Collins (Ottawa/Tohoku)
Free probability and quantum information theory
Kenji Fukaya (Stony Brook)
仮想チェインの方法の現状
 
Nov. 16-17 RIMS Takagi Lectures
 
Dec. 04 13:30 - 14:40
      &
14:50 - 16:00
RIMS 204
Issan Patri (Chennai)
Automorphisms of Compact Quantum Groups
Makoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu)
Categorical dual of quantum homogeneous spaces
 
Dec. 09-13 MATH 110 Metric geometry and analysis
 
Dec. 15
Sunday
10:00 - 12:00
MATH 110
Zhizhang Xie (Texas A&M University)
Finitely embeddable groups and strongly finitely embeddable groups
 
Dec. 16-20 MATH 110 Further development of Atiyah-Singer index theorem and K-theory
 
Dec. 21-22 Kinosaki Kansai Operator Algebra Seminar
 
Jan. 07
Tuesday
16:30 - 18:00
RIMS 206
Narutaka Ozawa (RIMS)
A nonseparable amenable operator algebra which is not isomorphic to a $\mathrm{C}^*$-algebra
 
Jan. 14
Tuesday
16:30 - 18:00
RIMS 206
Yasuhiko Sato (Kyoto)
Murray--von Neumann equivalence for positive elements and order zero c.p. maps
 
Jan. 29-31 RIMS 111 Development of operator algebras and related topics (program)
 


Back to the main Index.