Workshops

Algebraic Topology focused on Transformation Groups
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-05-22--2017-05-26
Organizer:Takao Satoh (Faculty of Science, Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Intelligence of Low-dimensional Topology
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-05-24--2017-05-26
Organizer:Tomotada Ohtsuki (RIMS, Kyoto Univ.)
Analysis on Shapes of Solutions to Partial Differential Equations
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-06-05--2017-06-07
Organizer:Shinya Okabe (Graduate School of Science, Tohoku Univ.)
Dynamical Systems - Joint Exploration of Theory and Application
Location:Department of Mathematics 110, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto Univ.
Period:2017-06-05--2017-06-09
Organizer:Hiroki Takahasi (Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio Univ.)
Singularity and asymptotic behavior of solutions for partial differential equations with conservation law
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-06-07--2017-06-09
Organizer:Keiichi Kato (Faculty of Science, Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Research Trends on Set-theoretic and Geometric Topology and their cooperation with various branches
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-06-12--2017-06-14
Organizer:Kazumi Miyazaki (Department of Mathematics, Center for Advanced Education, Institute of Education, Osaka Sangyo Univ.)
Representation Theory and Related Areas
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-06-20--2017-06-23
Organizer:Noriyuki Abe (Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Univ.)
Mathematical aspects of quantum fields and related topics
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-06-26--2017-06-28
Organizer:Fumio Hiroshima (Faculty of Mathematics, Kyushu Univ.)
Trends in Submanifold Theory
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-06-26--2017-06-28
Organizer:Yu Kawakami (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Kanazawa Univ.)
Algebraic Analysis and Representation Theory
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-06-26--2017-06-30
Organizer:Toshiki Nakashima (Faculty of Science and Technology, Sophia Univ.)
Viscosity solution approach to asymptotic problems in front propagation, dynamical system and related topics
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-07-03--2017-07-05
Organizer:Hiroyoshi Mitake (Institute of Engineering, Hiroshima Univ.)
Harmonic Analysis and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations
Location:North Comprehensive Education and Research Bldg. (Maskawa Hall), Kyoto Univ.
Period:2017-07-03--2017-07-05
Organizer:Hideo Takaoka (Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Univ.)
Mathematical Analysis in Fluid and Gas Dynamics
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-07-05--2017-07-07
Organizer:Takayuki Kobayashi (Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka Univ.)
Applied mathematical and physical aspects of inhomogeneous turbulence
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-07-26--2017-07-28
Organizer:Sadayoshi Toh (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto Univ.)
Development of Mathematical Optimization: Modeling and Algorithms
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-08-24--2017-08-25
Organizer:Yasushi Narushima (Faculty of International Social Sciences, Yokohama National Univ.)
Nonlinear Analysis and Convex Analysis
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-08-30--2017-09-01
Organizer:Tamaki Tanaka (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata Univ.)
Study of Mathematical Software and Its Effective Use for Mathematics Education
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-08-30--2017-09-01
Organizer:Yasuyuki Nakamura (Graduate School of Information Science, Nagoya Univ.)
Nonlinear Wave and Dispersive Equations
Location:Department of Mathematics 127, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto Univ.
Period:2017-08-30--2017-09-01
Organizer:Yoshio Tsutsumi (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto Univ.)
Recent Developments in Operator Algebras
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-09-04--2017-09-06
Organizer:Narutaka Ozawa (RIMS, Kyoto Univ.)
Theory and Application of Integrable Systems
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-09-04--2017-09-06
Organizer:Shuhei Kamioka (Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto Univ.)
Tosio Kato Centennial Conference (Project Research 2017)
Location:Auditorium, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The Univ. of Tokyo
Period:2017-09-04--2017-09-08
Organizer: Kenji Yajima (Faculty of Science, Gakushuin Univ.)
Resurgence Theory and New Non-perturbative Analysis in Quantum Theory
Location: Integrated Innovation Building 8F, RIKEN Kobe
Period:2017-09-06--2017-09-08
Organizer:Tatsuhiro Misumi (Graduate School of Engineering Science, Akita Univ.)
Study of the History of Mathematics
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-09-19--2017-09-22
Organizer:Shigeru Jochi (International Center, Osaka Kyoiku Univ.)
International Workshop on Advanced Methodologies for Bayesian Networks
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-09-20--2017-09-22
Organizer:Joe Suzuki (Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ.)
Integrated Research on the Theory of Random Dynamical Systems
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-09-25--2017-09-27
Organizer:Hiroki Sumi (Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto Univ.)
Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-09-25--2017-09-29
Organizer:Izuru Mori (Faculty of Science, Shizuoka Univ.)
Representation Theory and Combinatorics
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-10-10--2017-10-13
Organizer:Akihito Wachi (Faculty of Education, Hokkaido Univ.of Education)
Mathematical aspects and applications of nonlinear wave phenomena
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-10-11--2017-10-13
Organizer:Sunao Murashige (College of Science, Ibaraki Univ.)
Microlocal analysis and asymptotic analysis
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-10-16--2017-10-20
Organizer:Yasunori Okada (Graduate School of Science, Chiba Univ.)
Theory of Evolution Equation and Mathematical Analysis of Nonlinear Phenomena
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-10-18--2017-10-20
Organizer:Ken Shirakawa (Faculty of Education, Chiba Univ.)
Recent developments of operator theory by Banach space technique and related topics
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-10-23--2017-10-25
Organizer:Masaru Tominaga (Department of Education, Osaka Kyoiku Univ.)
Nonlinear Phenomena and Reaction-Diffusion Equations
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-10-25--2017-10-27
Organizer:Masataka Kuwamura (Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Kobe Univ.)
Analytic Number Theory and Related Areas
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-10-30--2017-11-01
Organizer:Yasutsugu Fujita (College of Industrial Technology, Nihon Univ.)
Succession and Innovation of Studies on ODEs in Real Domains
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-11-06--2017-11-08
Organizer:Shingo Takeuchi (College of Systems Engineering and Science, Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Iterated Forcing Theory and Cardinal Invariants
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-11-06--2017-11-09
Organizer:Jörg Brendle (Graduate School of System Informatics, Kobe Univ.)
Theory of Biomathematics and Its Applications XIV - Modelling and Analysis for Structured Population Dynamics and its Applications
Location:North Comprehensive Education and Research Bldg. (Maskawa Hall), Kyoto Univ.
Period:2017-11-08--2017-11-10
Organizer:Hiroto Shoji (School of Science and Technology, Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
The State of the Art in Numerical Analysis: Theory, Methods, and Applications
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-11-08--2017-11-10
Organizer:Yoshitaka Watanabe (Research Institute for Information Technology, Kyushu Univ.)
Financial Modeling and Analysis
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-11-13--2017-11-15
Organizer:Makoto Goto (Graduate School of Economics and Business Administration, Hokkaido Univ.)
The 39th Japan Symposium on Commutative Algebra
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-11-13--2017-11-17
Organizer:Ryo Takahashi (Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya Univ.)
Decision making theories under uncertainty and its applications: the extensions of mathematics for programming
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-11-15--2017-11-17
Organizer:Masayuki Horiguchi (Faculty of Science, Kanagawa Univ.)
Local and global study of singularity theory of differentiable maps
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-11-28--2017-12-01
Organizer:Takahiro Yamamoto (Department of Mathematics, Tokyo Gakugei Univ.)
Model theoretic aspects of the notion of independence and dimension
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-12-04--2017-12-06
Organizer:Akito Tsuboi (Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba)
Mathematical Analysis of Viscous Incompressible Fluid
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-12-04--2017-12-06
Organizer:Yasunori Maekawa (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto Univ.)
Algebraic Number Theory and Related Topics
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-12-04--2017-12-08
Organizer:Hiroshi Tsunogai (Faculty of Science and Technology, Sophia Univ.)
Spectral and scattering theory and related topics (Project Research 2017)
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-12-06--2017-12-08
Organizer:Shu Nakamura (Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The Univ. of Tokyo)
Research on algebraic combinatrics and representation theory of finite groups and vertex operator algebras
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-12-11--2017-12-14
Organizer:Toshiyuki Abe (Faculty of Education, Ehime Univ.)
Workshop on Complex Dynamics
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-12-11--2017-12-15
Organizer:Mitsuhiro Shishikura (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto Univ.)
Computer Algebra - Theory and its Applications
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-12-20--2017-12-22
Organizer:Akira Terui (Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba)
Proof theory and proving
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-12-25--2017-12-27
Organizer:Katsumi Sasaki (Faculty of Science and Engineering, Nanzan Univ.)
Geometry of Moduli Spaces for Low Dimensional Manifolds
Location:Rm 420
Period:2018-01-09--2018-01-12
Organizer:Sumio Yamada (Faculty of Science, Gakushuin Univ.)
Analytic and Arithmetic Theory of Automorphic Forms
Location:Rm 420
Period:2018-01-15--2018-01-19
Organizer:Yoshinori Mizuno (Faculty of Science and Technology, Tokushima Univ.)
Inverse problems of partial differential equations and related topics
Location:Rm 111
Period:2018-01-24--2018-01-26
Organizer: Michiyuki Watanabe (Faculty of Education, Niigata Univ.)
Foundations and Applications of Algorithms and Computation
Location:Rm 420
Period:2018-02-05--2018-02-07
Organizer:Xiao Zhou (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku Univ.)
An aspect of Educational Mathematics --- diversity and universality of mathematics in higher education
Location:Rm 420
Period:2018-02-13--2018-02-16
Organizer:Kazuo Okamoto ( National Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education)
Algebras, logics, languages and related areas
Location:Rm 420
Period:2018-02-19--2018-02-21
Organizer:Yoshiyuki Kunimochi (Faculity of Comprehensive Informatics, Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology)

Joint Research

On the principle of self-organization in genuinely complex systems
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-05-15--2017-05-17
Organizer:Hideo Kubo (Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Univ.)
The intersections of real forms in complex flag manifolds and antipodal sets
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-05-15--2017-05-19
Organizer:Hiroyuki Tasaki (Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba)
Propagation structure of solutions for differential equations
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-07-03--2017-07-05
Organizer:Atsuhide Ishida (Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Seminar on Combinatorial Optimization
Location:Rm 420
Period:2017-07-26--2017-07-28
Organizer:Kazuhisa Makino (RIMS, Kyoto Univ.)
Nonlinear Dynamics in Macroeconomics
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-08-07--2017-08-09
Organizer:Miki U. Kobayashi (Faculty of Economics, Rissho Univ.)
Towards Development on Multidisciplinary mathematical research for statistical modelling and prediction theory
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-08-28--2017-08-30
Organizer:Naoto Nakano (Faculty of Science, JST PRESTO/ Hokkaido Univ.)
Developments of Computer Algebra -Recent Research and Collaboration with Other Fields-
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-09-06--2017-09-08
Organizer:Masaru Sanuki (Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tsukuba)
Sharp constants of functional inequalities and related topics
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-09-19--2017-09-22
Organizer:Norisuke Ioku (Graduate School of Science and Engeneering, Ehime Univ.)
Reaction Diffusion Equations and Nonlinear Dispersive Equations
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-09-25--2017-09-27
Organizer:Naoyasu Kita (Faculty of Advanced Science and Technology, Kumamoto Univ.)
Recent Progress in Ergodic Theory
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-10-11--2017-10-13
Organizer:Rie Natsui (Faculty of Science, Japan Women's Univ.)
Mathematics of tilings and quasi-periodic systems
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-10-16--2017-10-18
Organizer:Yoshikazu Yamagishi (Faculty of Science and Technology, Ryukoku Univ.)
Signal analysis and time-frequency analysis
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-10-23--2017-10-24
Organizer:Ryuichi Ashino (Department of Education, Osaka Kyoiku Univ.)
Asymptotic analysis of fractional diffusion equations and related topics
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-10-25--2017-10-27
Organizer:Tatsuki Kawakami (Department of Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Ryukoku Univ.)
Fundamental problems and Applications in biofluid phenomena
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-10-30--2017-11-01
Organizer:Makoto Iima (Graduate School of Science, Hiroshima Univ.)
Mathematical geographical modeling for environmental humanities
Location:Rm 110
Period:2017-11-01--2017-11-02
Organizer: Takaaki Aoki (Faculty of Education, Kagawa Univ.)
Topology of pseudoconvex domains and analysis of reproducing kernels
Location:Rm 111
Period:2017-11-20--2017-11-22
Organizer:Masanori Adachi (Faculty of Science and Technology, Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Toward founding math-agro sciences
Location:Rm 111
Period:2018-01-17--2018-01-19
Organizer:Koichi Unami (Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto Univ.)
Mathematical study on topological phases
Location:Rm 420
Period:2018-01-24--2018-01-26
Organizer:Yoshiko Ogata (Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The Univ. of Tokyo)
ODE Approaches to Nonlinear Problems
Location:Rm 110
Period:2018-03-05--2018-03-07
Organizer:Yuki Naito (Graduate School of Science and Engeneering, Ehime Univ.)
Statistical Inference and Modelling
Location:Rm 420
Period:2018-03-05--2018-03-07
Organizer:Ken-ichi Koike (Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba)
From graphs embeddable on a surface to graphs with forbidden minor
Location:Rm 111
Period:2018-03-05--2018-03-09
Organizer:Kenta Ozeki (Environment and Information Sciences, Yokohama National Univ.)

Gasshuku-style (Camp-style) Seminars

Workshop on linear and nonlinear dispersive equations and related topics
Location:Kansai Seminar House
Period:2017-05-22--2017-05-25
Organizer:Nobu Kishimoto (RIMS, Kyoto Univ.)
Commutative Algebra and Related Topics
Location:The Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology(OIST)
Period:2017-05-22--2017-06-02
Organizer:Shihoko Ishii (School of Arts and Sciences, Tokyo Woman's Christian Univ.)
Large scale properties of partial differential equations with random coefficients (Gasshuku-style)
Location:Crefeel Koto
Period:2017-08-07--2017-08-11
Organizer:Stefan Neukamm ( Technical University of Dresden)

Long-term Visiting Researchers

Study of the theory of classical fluid dynamics
Location:
Period:2017-04-01--2018-03-31
Researcher's name:Shigeru Masuda ( Research Workshop on Classical Fluid Dynamics)
Study of Fomin-Kirillov algebras
Location:
Period:2017-08-17--2017-09-12
Researcher's name:Hiroshi Naruse (Graduate Faculty of Interdisciplinary Research, Univ. of Yamanashi)

Past Workshops