Symposia (open)

Transformation groups and its progress
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-05-21--2024-05-24
Organizer: TAMURA Shunsuke(Department of Integrated Science and Technology, National Institute of Technology, Tsuyama College)
Intelligence of Low-dimensional Topology
Location: Rm 420(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-05-22--2024-05-24
Organizer: OHTSUKI Tomotada (RIMS, Kyoto University)
WATANABE Tadayuki (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
General topology and related fields
Location: Rm 111(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-06-03--2024-06-05
Organizer: CHINEN Naotsugu(Department of Mathematics, National Defense Academy of Japan)
Dynamical Systems: Theory and Applications
Location: Rm 420(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-06-03--2024-06-07
Organizer: SAIKI Yoshitaka(Graduate School of Business Administration, Hitotsubashi University)
Random fields and processes on graphs and fractals
Location: Rm 111(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-06-10--2024-06-12
Organizer: CROYDON David (RIMS, Kyoto University)
KAJINO Naotaka (RIMS, Kyoto University)
Expansion in Representation Theory and Harmonic Analysis
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-06-11--2024-06-14
Organizer: TANAKA Yuichiro(Graduate School of Mathematical Science, The University of Tokyo)
Harmonic Analysis and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations
Location: Rm 420(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-06-24--2024-06-26
Organizer: BEZ Neal (Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Saitama University)
TERASAWA Yutaka (Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University)
Geometry of submanifolds and their discretizations
Location: Rm 111(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-06-24--2024-06-26
Organizer: NAOKAWA Kosuke(Faculty of Applied Information Science, Hiroshima Institute of Technology)
Mathematical Analysis in Fluid and Gas Dynamics
Location: Maskawa Hall

Period: 2024-06-26--2024-06-28
Organizer: SUZUKI Masahiro(Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology)
New Aspects in Topological Recursion, Resurgence and Related Topics (RIMS Project Research 2024)
Location: Rm 420(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-07-08--2024-07-12
Organizer: SAITO Masahiko (The Faculty of Business Administration, Kobe Gakuin University)
IWAKI Kohei (Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
[Promotion of Women's Participation]
Modeling and Learning of Stochastic Dynamics

Location: Rm 111(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-07-09--2024-07-12
Organizer: KORDZAKHIA Nino (School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Macquarie University)
MINAMI Mihoko (Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University)
Recent Developments in Mathematical Logic
Location: Rm 110(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-07-09--2024-07-12
Organizer: SAKAI Hiroshi(Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
turbulence out of equilibrium
Location: Rm 111(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-07-22--2024-07-24
Organizer: MATSUMOTO Takeshi(Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
Recent developments in mirror symmetry and Calabi-Yau varieties (RIMS Project Research 2024)
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-08-05--2024-08-09
Organizer: SAITO Masahiko (The Faculty of Business Administration, Kobe Gakuin University)
HOSONO Shinobu (Faculty of Science, Gakushuin University)
Advances in mathematical optimization and related topics
Location: Rm 110

Period: 2024-08-26--2024-08-27
Organizer: SHIGENO Maiko(Institute of Systems and Information Engineering, University of Tsukuba)
Study of Mathematical Software and Its Effective Use for Mathematics Education
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-08-26--2024-08-28
Organizer: KANEKO Masataka(Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Toho University)
Moduli spaces of parabolic connections and Higgs bundles and equations of Painlevé type (RIMS Project Research 2024)
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-08-26--2024-08-30
Organizer: SAITO Masahiko (The Faculty of Business Administration, Kobe Gakuin University)
LORAY Frank (IRMAR, university of rennes1)
Research on random, non-autonomous and multi-valued dynamical systems
Location: Maskawa Hall

Period: 2024-08-26--2024-08-30
Organizer: SUMI Hiroki(Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University)
Mathematical structures of integrable systems, their new developments
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-09-04--2024-09-06
Organizer: NAGOYA Hajime (College of Science and Engineering, Kanazawa University)
MIKI Hiroshi (Faculty of Science and Engineering, Doshisya University)
Financial Modeling and Analysis
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-09-04--2024-09-06
Organizer: GOTO Makoto (Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Tokyo University of Science)
TSUJIMURA Motoh (Graduate School of Commerce, Doshisya University)
Recent Developments in Operator Algebras
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-09-11--2024-09-13
Organizer: OZAWA Narutaka(RIMS, Kyoto University)
Symposium on symplectic varieties and moduli spaces
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-09-17--2024-09-20
Organizer: MATSUSHITA Daisuke(Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University)
Prospects in microlocal analysis and asymptotic analysis
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-10-07--2024-10-11
Organizer: UMETA Yoko (Department of Mathematics, Hokkaido University)
YAMAZAKI Susumu (Department of General Education College of Science and Technology, Nihon University)
Recent progress in axiomatic set theory
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-10-09--2024-10-11
Organizer: SHIOYA Masahiro(Department of Mathematics, University of Tsukuba)
Analytic Number Theory and Related Topics
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-10-15--2024-10-18
Organizer: NAKASUJI Maki(Faculty of Science and Technoligy, Sophia University)
Developments in combinatorial representation theory
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-10-15--2024-10-18
Organizer: KODERA Ryosuke(Graduate School of Science, Chiba University)
Development of Numerical Analysis for Computational Science and Engineering
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-10-23--2024-10-25
Organizer: SOGABE Tomohiro(Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University)
Superstruct of a qualitative theory of ODEs and exploration of its versatility
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-10-23--2024-10-25
Organizer: TANIGAWA Tomoyuki (Graduate School of Science, Osaka Metropolitan University)
FUJIMOTO Kodai (Academic Assembly, Shimane University)
Evolution Equations and Related Topics –Quantitative Analysis and Abstract Structures–
Location: Maskawa Hall

Period: 2024-10-28--2024-10-30
Organizer: FUKAO Takeshi(Faculty of Advanced Science and Technology , Ryukoku University)
Integration of theory and application for a deeper understanding of nonlinear phenomena
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-10-30--2024-11-01
Organizer: SAKAKIBARA Koya(Institute of Science and Engineering, Kanazawa University)
Theory and Applications of Supersingular Curves and Supersingular Abelian Varieties, 2024
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-11-05--2024-11-08
Organizer: HARASHITA Shushi (Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Yokohama National University)
KUDO Momonari (Faculty of Information Engineering, Fukuoka Institute of Technology)
Recent Progress in Operator Theory and its Applications
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-11-06--2024-11-08
Organizer: YAMAZAKI Takeaki (Faculty of Science and Engineering, Toyo University)
Udagawa Youichi (Advanced Practice of School Education, Naruto University of Education)
Evolution of Mathematical Decision-Making in Uncertain Environments
Location: Rm 110

Period: 2024-11-11--2024-11-13
Organizer: OKAMURA Hiroyuki(Graduate School of Advanced Engineering and Science, Hiroshima University)
Rigorous statistical mechanics and related topics
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-11-11--2024-11-14
Organizer: SASAMOTO Tomohiro(School of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Time-delay Systems and Mathematical Sciences: Toward New Developments in Theory and Applications
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-11-13--2024-11-15
Organizer: NAKATA Yukihiko(College of Science and Engineering, Aoyama Gakuin University)
Japan Symposium on Commutative Algebra
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-11-18--2024-11-22
Organizer: OHSUGI Hidefumi(School of Science, Kwansei Gakuin University)
Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Fields and Related Topics
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-11-25--2024-11-27
Organizer: SASAKI Itaru (Academic Assembly, Shinshu University)
SAIGO Hayato (Faculty of Bio-Science, Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology)
Research on Real, Complex and Functional Analysis
Location: Rm 110

Period: 2024-11-25--2024-11-27
Organizer: SAWANO Yoshihiro (Faculty of Science and Engineering, Chuo University)
SETO Michio (Department of Mathematics, National Defense Academy)
SCV, CR geometry and Dynamics
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-11-25--2024-11-29
Organizer: KOIKE Takayuki(Department of Mathematics, Osaka Metropolitan University)
Mathematical Analysis of Viscous Incompressible Fluid
Location: Maskawa Hall

Period: 2024-12-02--2024-12-04
Organizer: SAITO Hirokazu(Graduate School of Informatics and Engineering, The University of Electro-Communications)
Recent progress in complex dynamics and related topics
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-12-02--2024-12-06
Organizer: INOU Hiroyuki(Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
Spectral and Scattering Theory and Related Topics
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-12-04--2024-12-06
Organizer: MIZUTANI Haruya(Graduate School of Science, Osaka University)
Model theoretic aspects of the notion of independence and dimension
Location: Rm 110

Period: 2024-12-04--2024-12-06
Organizer: KIKYO Hirotaka(Graduate School of System Informatics, Kobe University)
Geometric Aspects of Partial Differential Equations
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-12-09--2024-12-11
Organizer: IOKU Norisuke(Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University)
Study on Nonlinear Analysis and Convex Analysis
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-12-09--2024-12-11
Organizer: ATSUSHIBA Sachiko (School of Arts and Sciences, Tokyo Woman's Christian University)
KIMURA Yasunori (Faculty of Science, Toho University)
Recent progress in theory of uniform algebra and function space via preserver problems
Location: Rm 110

Period: 2024-12-11--2024-12-13
Organizer: UEKI Seiichiro(Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University)
Singularity theory of differentiable maps and its applications
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-12-16--2024-12-18
Organizer: TSUCHIDA Asahi (Data Science and AI Innovation Research Promotion Center, Shiga University)
FUKUNAGA Tomonori (Department of Life, Environment, and Applied Chemistry, Fukuoka Institute of Technology)
Research on finite groups, algebraic combinatorics, and vertex algebras
Location: Maskawa Hall

Period: 2024-12-16--2024-12-19
Organizer: SUDA Sho(Department of Mathematics, National Defense Academy)
Geometric Structures and Differential Equations - Symmetry, Singularity, and Dynamical Systems -
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-12-17--2024-12-20
Organizer: TARAMA Daisuke(Department of Mathematical Sciences, Ritsumeikan University)
Computer Algebra – Foundations and Applications
Location: Rm 110

Period: 2024-12-18--2024-12-20
Organizer: HAMADA Tatsuyoshi (College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University)
NABESHIMA Katsusuke (Faculty of Science Division I, Tokyo University of Science)
Probability Symposium
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-12-23--2024-12-26
Organizer: ATSUJI Atsushi(Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University)
Algebraic Number Theory and Related Topics
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2025-01-06--2025-01-10
Organizer: MIEDA Yoichi(Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Theoretical and numerical approaches for inverse problems
Location: Maskawa Hall

Period: 2025-01-20--2025-01-22
Organizer: MORIOKA Hisashi (Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Ehime University)
OHE Takashi (Faculty of Science, Okayama University of Science)
Arithmetic aspects of automorphic forms and automorphic representations
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2025-01-20--2025-01-24
Organizer: NAMIKAWA kenichi(School of System Design & Technology Department of Mathematics, Tokyo Denki University)
Foundations and New Trends of Computation Theory
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2025-01-27--2025-01-29
Organizer: KAWAHARA Jun(Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University)
Asymptotic Expansion of τ-functions and related topics (RIMS Project Research 2024)
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2025-02-17--2025-02-21
Organizer: SAITO Masahiko (The Faculty of Business Administration, Kobe Gakuin University)
IWAKI Kohei (Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Perspectives in tilting theory and related topics
Location: Maskawa Hall

Period: 2025-02-17--2025-02-21
Organizer: ASAI Sota (Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
CHAN Aaron (Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University)
Semigroups, Algebras, Languages and Related Areas in Computer Science
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2025-02-19--2025-02-21
Organizer: FAZEKAS Szilard Zsolt (Faculty of Engineering Science, Akita University)
SHINYA Ryoma (Faculty of Engineering Science, Akita University)

Workshops (Type A)

NYU Shanghai-Kyoto-Waseda Young Probabilistsʼ Meeting
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-05-08--2024-05-09
Organizer: KUMAGAI Takashi (Faculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda University)
CROYDON David (RIMS, Kyoto University)
Recent research on linear and nonlinear dispersive equations
Location: Rm 420(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-05-13--2024-05-16
Organizer: YAMAZAKI Yohei( Faculty of Mathematics, Kyushu University)
Mathematical geographical modelling for environmental humanities
Location: Rm 110(Hybrid Meeting)

Period: 2024-06-03--2024-06-04
Organizer: AOKI Takaaki(Faculty of Data Science, Shiga university)
Seminar on Combinatorial Optimization
Location: Maskawa Hall

Period: 2024-08-06--2024-08-08
Organizer: MAKINO Kazuhisa(RIMS, Kyoto University)
Magnetic scattering and semi-classical analysis for quantum resonances
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-09-09--2024-09-11
Organizer: YOSHIDA Naoya(Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University)
[Promotion of Women's Participation]
Vertex algebras and related topics

Location: Rm 110

Period: 2024-09-09--2024-09-13
Organizer: KONTREC Ana(RIMS, Kyoto University)
Tilings, quasiperiodicity and related topics
Location: Rm 110

Period: 2024-10-21--2024-10-23
Organizer: YAMAGISHI Yoshikazu(Faculty of Advanced Science and Technology, Ryukoku University)
Mechanisms of locomotion and behavior in biofluid problems
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-10-30--2024-11-01
Organizer: IIMA Makoto (Graduate School of Integrated Sciences for Life, Hiroshima University)
SUZUKI Kosuke (Academic Assembly, Institute of Engineering, Shinshu University)
Studies on quantum walks and orthogonal polynomials
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2024-11-18--2024-11-20
Organizer: SAITO Kei (Department of Information Systems Creation, Faculty of Engineering, Kanagawa University)
UEDA Yuki (Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University of Education)
Group Theory Around Operator Algebras
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2025-01-22--2025-01-24
Organizer: MIMURA Masato(Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University)
Analysis for New Developments in Nonlinear Problems
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2025-03-03--2025-03-05
Organizer: TANAKA Mieko (Department of Mathematics, Tokyo University of Science)
TANAKA Satoshi (Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University)
Research of invariants centered on the connectivity in graph theory
Location: Rm 111

Period: 2025-03-03--2025-03-07
Organizer: NOGUCHI Kenta (Faculty of Science and Technology, Tokyo University of Science)
OHNO Yumiko (Research Initiatives and Promotion Organization, Yokohama National University)
Statistical Models and Their Efficiencies
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2025-03-10--2025-03-12
Organizer: KOIKE Ken-ichi (College of Commerce, Nihon University)
HASHIMOTO Shintaro (Graduate School of Advanced Science and Engineering, Hiroshima University)
Inter-universal Teichmüller Theory Summit 2025
Location: Rm 420

Period: 2025-03-17--2025-03-19
Organizer: HOSHI Yuichiro(RIMS, Kyoto University)

Workshops (Type A) - Tandem-workshop -

[MFO-RIMS Tandem-workshop]
Algebraic Geometry & Noncommutative Projective Varieties

Location: Rm 420

Period: 2024-09-23--2024-09-27
Organizer: OKAWA Shinnosuke(Graduate School of Science, Osaka University)

Workshops (Type B)

Parasitic instabilities and turbulent evolution
Location: Rm 003, Department of Botany Annexe

Period: 2024-10-21--2024-10-25
Organizer: MATSUMOTO Takeshi(Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)

Workshops (Type C)

Satellite Seminars

Review Seminars

Fluid dynamics of vortex motions and turbulence in rotating systems (FDEPS 2024)

Period: 2024-11-26--2024-11-29
Organizer: ISHIOKA Keiichi(Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)

Long-term Visiting Researchers

← BACK TO THE TOP

  • Follow on

Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS)