Workshop

TOP >  Workshop

Symposia (open)

Intelligence of Low-dimensional Topology
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-05-22--2019-05-24
Organizer: Tomotada Ohtsuki(RIMS, Kyoto University)
The theory of transformation groups and its applications
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-05-27--2019-05-31
Organizer: Yasuhiro Hara(Graduate school of Sience, Osaka University)
Regularity and asymptoric analysis for critical case of partial differential equations
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-05-29--2019-05-31
Organizer: Takayoshi Ogawa(Research Allience Center for Mathematical Sciences, Tohoku University)
Dynamical Systems -Toward New Theory and Application-
Period: 2019-06-03--2019-06-07
Organizer: Hayato Chiba(AIMR, Tohoku University)
Cluster algebras: theory and applications (RIMS Project Research 2019)
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-06-03--2019-06-07
Organizer: Tomoki Nakanishi(Graduate School of Mathematics , Nagoya University)
Recent Developments in General Topology and its Related Fields
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-06-05--2019-06-07
Organizer: Katsuhisa Koshino(Faculty of Engineering, Kanagawa University)
Geometric aspects of solutions to partial differential equations
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-06-10--2019-06-12
Organizer: Yoshihito Kohsaka(Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Kobe University )
Cluster algebras and representation theory (RIMS Project Research 2019)
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-06-10--2019-06-14
Organizer: Tomoki Nakanishi(Graduate School of Mathematics , Nagoya University)
Mathematical study on Epilepsy
Location: Conference room, Faculty of Medicine Administrator Center
Period: 2019-06-11--2019-06-12
Organizer: Takao Namiki(Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University)
Cluster algebras, geometry, and mathematical physics (RIMS Project Research 2019)
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-06-17--2019-06-21
Organizer: Tomoki Nakanishi(Graduate School of Mathematics , Nagoya University)
Aspects of submanifolds and other related fields
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-06-19--2019-06-21
Organizer: Toshihiro Shoda(Faculty of Education, Saga University)
Moduli Spaces, representation theory and quantization
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-06-24--2019-06-28
Organizer: Takuro Mochizuki(RIMS, Kyoto University)
Mathematical aspects of quantum fields and related topics
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-06-26--2019-06-28
Organizer: Hiroshima Fumio(Faculty of Mathematics, Kyushu Univeristy)
Harmonic Analysis and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-07-01--2019-07-03
Organizer: Satoshi MASAKI( department of engineering science, Osaka university)
Mathematical Analysis in Fluid and Gas Dynamics
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-07-03--2019-07-05
Organizer: Yoshihiro Ueda(Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Kobe University )
Developments in Representation Theory and Related Topics
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-07-09--2019-07-12
Organizer: Yoshiki Oshima(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University )
Viscosity solution approach to asymptotic problems in front propagation, dynamical system and related topics
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-07-17--2019-07-19
Organizer: Hiroyoshi MITAKE(Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo)
Critical review of fundamental similarity laws of turbulence
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-07-24--2019-07-26
Organizer: Sadayoshi Toh( Faculty of Science, Kyoto Univ.)
Mathematical Research on Jets in Planets and Space
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-07-29--2019-07-31
Organizer: Hatsuda Tetsuo(interdisciplinary Theoretical and Mathematical Sciences (iTHEMS) Program, RIKEN interdisciplinary Theoretical and Mathematical Sciences (iTHEMS) Program, Director)
Research on Theory and Algorithm for Mathematical Programming Problems
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-08-05--2019-08-06
Organizer: Akiyoshi Shioura(School of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Study of Mathematical Software and Its Effective Use for Mathematics Education
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-08-20--2019-08-22
Organizer: Masataka Kaneko(Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Toho University)
Research on the Theory of Random Dynamical Systems and Fractal Geometry
Period: 2019-08-29--2019-09-02
Organizer: Hiroki Sumi(Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University)
The Study of History of Mathematics
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-09-02--2019-09-04
Organizer: Naoki Osada(Tokyo Woman's Christian University)
Study on Nonlinear Analysis and Convex Analysis
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-09-02--2019-09-04
Organizer: Daishi Kuroiwa(Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Shimane University)
Numerical methods for spectral problems: theory and applications
Location: Rm 110
Period: 2019-09-02--2019-09-04
Organizer: LIU Xuefeng(Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University)
Recent Developments in Operator Algebras
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-09-04--2019-09-06
Organizer: OZAWA, Narutaka(RIMS, Kyoto University)
Mathematical structures of integrable systems, its deepening and expansion
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-09-09--2019-09-11
Organizer: Takao Suzuki( Faculty of Science and Engineering, Kindai University)
New development in the theory of evolution equations: theory, phenomena and technology
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-10-09--2019-10-11
Organizer: Michinori Ishiwata(Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University)
Analytic Number Theory and Related Topics
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-10-15--2019-10-18
Organizer: Suzuki, Masatoshi( School of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Mathematical aspects of nonlinear waves and their applications
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-10-16--2019-10-18
Organizer: Harumichi Kyotoh(Faculty of Engineering, Information & Systems,, University of Tsukuba)
Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-10-21--2019-10-25
Organizer: Ryouichi Kase(College of Information Studies, Okayama University of Science)
Research on structure of operators by order and related topics
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-10-23--2019-10-25
Organizer: UCHIYAMA ATSUSHI(Faculty of Science, Yamagata University)
Representation Theory and its Combinatorial Aspects
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-10-28--2019-10-31
Organizer: Masao Ishikawa(Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University)
Commutative Algebra and Lattice Polytopes
Location: Rm 110
Period: 2019-10-28--2019-11-01
Organizer: Akihiro Higashitani(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University)
International Workshop on Innovative Algorithms for Big Data 2019 (RIMS Project Research 2019)
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-10-30--2019-11-01
Organizer: Kazuhisa Makino(RIMS, Kyoto University)
Numerical Analysis as a Base Integrating Various Scientic Fields
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-11-06--2019-11-08
Organizer: Takayasu Matsuo(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University Tokyo)
Theory and Its Application of Mathematical Decision Making under Uncertainty and Ambiguity
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-11-11--2019-11-13
Organizer: Takayuki Ueno(Faculty of Regional Design and Development, University of Nagasaki)
Recent trends in ordinary differential equations and their developments
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-11-13--2019-11-15
Organizer: Masakazu Onitsuka(Faculty of Science, Okayama University of Science)
Various aspects of multiple zeta values
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-11-18--2019-11-22
Organizer: Hidekazu FURUSHO(Graduate School of Mathematics , Nagoya University)
Set Theory and Infinity
Location: Rm 110
Period: 2019-11-18--2019-11-22
Organizer: Daisuke Ikegami(SIT Research Laboratories, Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Microlocal Analysis and Asymptotic Analysis
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-11-18--2019-11-22
Organizer: Sampei Hirose(Department of Engineering and Design, Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Rigorous statistical mechanics and its related topics
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-11-18--2019-11-21
Organizer: Tomohiro Sasamoto(School of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Mathematical Analysis of Viscous Incompressible Fluid
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-11-25--2019-11-27
Organizer: Toshiaki Hishida(Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University)
Qualitative Theory on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-11-27--2019-11-29
Organizer: Masaharu Taniguchi(Research Institute for Interdisciplinary Science, Okayama University)
Rational points of higher dimensional varieties
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-12-02--2019-12-06
Organizer: Takehiko Yasuda( Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University)
Spectral and Scattering Theory and Related Topics
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-12-02--2019-12-04
Organizer: Takuya WATANABE(College of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University)
Model theoretic aspects of the notion of independence and dimension
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-12-02--2019-12-04
Organizer: Koichiro Ikeda(Faculty of Business Administration, Hosei University)
Bifurcation and stability in complex dynamics
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-12-09--2019-12-13
Organizer: Yûsuke Okuyama(Arts and Sciences, Kyoto Institute of Technology)
Algebraic Number Theory and Related Topics
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-12-09--2019-12-13
Organizer: Manabu Ozaki(Faculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda University)
Theory of function spaces and related topics
Location: Rm 110
Period: 2019-12-09--2019-12-11
Organizer: Katsuo Matsuoka(College of Economics, Nihon University)
Singularity theory of differentiable maps and their applications
Location: Rm 110
Period: 2019-12-16--2019-12-18
Organizer: Kentaro Saji(Graduate School of Science, Kobe University)
Research on algebraic combinatorics, related groups and algebras
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-12-16--2019-12-19
Organizer: Hiroshi Nozaki(Faculty of Education, Aichi Uiversity of Education)
Computer Algebra - Theory and its Applications
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-12-16--2019-12-18
Organizer: Masayo Fujimura( Department of Mathematics, National Defense Academy)
Proof theory and related topics
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-12-24--2019-12-26
Organizer: Yoshihito Tanaka(Faculty of Economics, Kyushu Sangyo University)
Analysis of inverse problems through partial differential equations and related topics
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2020-01-08--2020-01-10
Organizer: Kazumi Tanuma(Faculty of Science and Technology, Gunma University)
International Workshop on Combinatorial Optimization and Algorithmic Game Theory (RIMS Project Research 2019)
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2020-01-13--2020-01-14
Organizer: Kazuhisa Makino(RIMS, Kyoto University)
Analytic, geometric p-adic aspects of automorphic forms and L-functions
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2020-01-20--2020-01-24
Organizer: Shunsuke Yamana(Hakubi Center, Kyoto University)
Theory of Biomathematics and Its Applications - Toward quantitative understanding for life sciences-
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2020-01-27--2020-01-31
Organizer: IWAMI SHINGO(Department of Biology, Kyushu University)
New Trends in Algorithms and Theory of Computation
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2020-02-05--2020-02-07
Organizer: Masahiko Sakai(Graduate School of Informatics, Nagoya University)
East Asian Conference on Geometric Topology
Location: Rm 110,Rm 111,Rm 420
Period: 2020-02-10--2020-02-13
Organizer: Tomotada Ohtsuki(RIMS, Kyoto University)
Algebraic system, Logic, Language and Related Areas in Computer Sciences Ⅱ
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2020-02-17--2020-02-19
Organizer: Tomoko Adachi(Factory of Sciences, Toho University)
Aspects of Educational Mathematics -- Diversity and universality in higer education of mathematics -- (II)
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2020-03-09--2020-03-12
Organizer: Yuji Shimizu(College of Liberal Arts, International Christian University)

Workshops (Type A)

Research of linear and nonlinear dispersive equations
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-05-20--2019-05-23
Organizer: Hiroyuki Hirayama(Organization for Promotion of Tenure Track, University of Miyazaki)
On the activation of adaptive filters by the self-organization
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-05-21--2019-05-23
Organizer: Hideo Kubo(Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University)
Research on the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of monomial ideals
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-05-29--2019-05-31
Organizer: Kazunori Matsuda(Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology)
Mathematics of quantum walks and spectral scattering theory
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-06-19--2019-06-21
Organizer: Akito Suzuki(Faculty of Engineering, Shinshu University)
Mathematical geographical modelling for environmental humanities
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-06-27--2019-06-28
Organizer: Naoya Fujiwara(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Novel development of Data-Mathematical Science based on cooperation between model-driven and data-driven approaches
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-08-19--2019-08-21
Organizer: Tomoyuki Miyaji( Faculty of Science, Kyoto Univ.)
New aspects on spectral analysis brought by geometrical structures
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-09-09--2019-09-11
Organizer: Hisashi Morioka( Graduate School of Science and Enginnering, Ehime University)
Theoretical and numerical research on iterative methods for free boundary problems
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-09-09--2019-09-11
Organizer: Takuya TSUCHIYA(Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Ehime University)
Quasiperiodic tiling and related topics
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-10-07--2019-10-09
Organizer: Yoshikazu Yamagishi(Department of Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Ryukoku University)
Nonlinear Dynamics in Macroeconomics
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2019-10-16--2019-10-18
Organizer: Yoshitaka Saiki(Graduate School of Business Administration, Hitotsubashi University )
Multidimensional Stockwell transform and timefrequency analysis
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-11-06--2019-11-07
Organizer: Ryuichi Ashino(Faculty of Education, Osaka Kyoiku University)
Geometric Complex Analysis on Foliations and Dynamics
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2019-11-25--2019-11-27
Organizer: Takayuki Koike(Graduate School of Science, Osaka City University)
New development in Classification Theory of Operator Algebras
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2020-01-20--2020-01-22
Organizer: Takeshi Katsura(Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University)
Approach to problems on graphs using local transformations
Location: Rm 111
Period: 2020-03-02--2020-03-06
Organizer: Naoki Matsumoto(Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Computer and Information Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Seikei University)
New Developments in Statistical Model
Location: Rm 201,Research Building No.15
Period: 2020-03-04--2020-03-06
Organizer: Ken-ichi Koike(Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences, University of Tsukuba)
An approach of ordinary differential equation methods for nonlinear problems
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2020-03-04--2020-03-06
Organizer: Yuki Naito(Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Ehime University)

Workshops (Type B)

Discrete Structures in Phylogenetic Networks (RIMS Project Research 2019)(closed)
Location:
Period: 2019-07-14--2019-07-20
Organizer: Kazuhisa Makino(RIMS, Kyoto University)
Numerical models for agellated micro-swimmers (closed)
Location:
Period: 2019-10-15--2019-10-24
Organizer: Laetitia Giraldi(Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée , INRIA)
Combinatorial Optimization and Algorithms (RIMS Project Research 2019)(closed)
Location:
Period: 2020-01-15--2020-01-20
Organizer: Kazuhisa Makino(RIMS, Kyoto University)

Workshops (Type C)

Satellite Seminars

On the problem of resolution of singularities and its vicinity
Period: 2019-06-10--2019-06-14
Organizer: Kenji Matsuki(Department of Mathematics, Purdue University)
Quiver Hecke algebra and its applications to topology
Location: Inuyama International Youth Hostel
Period: 2019-07-07--2019-07-11
Organizer: Yasuyoshi Yonezawa(Graduate School of Mathematics , Nagoya University)
Physical and mathematical approaches to geophysical fluid problems
Location: Hilton Niseko Village
Period: 2019-09-07--2019-09-09
Organizer: Tsuyoshi Yoneda(Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo)
Pattern formation and defects in biology and materials science
Period: 2019-10-08--2019-10-11
Organizer: Pierluigi Cesana(IMI, Kyushu Univeristy)
Application of techniques based on mathematical science to the biofluid mechanics
Period: 2019-10-28--2019-10-30
Organizer: Makoto Iima(Graduate School of Science, Hiroshima University)

Review Seminars

Seminar on Combinatorial Optimization
Location: Rm 420
Period: 2019-08-06--2019-08-09
Organizer: Kazuhisa Makino(RIMS, Kyoto University)
Fluid Dynamics in Earth and Planetary Sciences
Period: 2019-11-26--2019-11-29
Organizer: Yoshiyuki Hayashi(Graduate School of Science, Kobe University)

Long-term Visiting Researchers

A study on the moduli, compactifications, and degenerations in complex dynamics
Location:
Period: 2019-04-01--2020-03-31
Organizer: Yûsuke Okuyama(Arts and Sciences, Kyoto Institute of Technology)

← BACK TO THE TOP

  • Follow on

Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS)